Rejoov Workplace Massage & Wellness - Privacy Policy

Who We Are

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Rejoov – Massage, Health and Wellness (ABN 42 393 247 330). 


We are a Perth-based service provider of mobile workplace massage and wellness solutions. 


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us or third parties including Google and Facebook. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold, and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is current from Wednesday 27 March 2019, and from time to time we make changes to our Privacy Policy, processes and system. 


Our Obligations Under the Privacy Act

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”). 


The Privacy Act sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles which regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you. We are legally bound by the APPs.


Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our website if you input any personal information voluntarily on our website. The purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. When you request or we need to facilitate our services, we may also collect information from you related to those services. 


In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to improve the website experience for you and for marketing purposes. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with a certain type of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website. 


How We Use Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs, including with respect to the purposes for which is collected, to provide, administer and improve our services, and for marketing purposes.


We also use your personal information to identify your needs and may contact you via phone or email to provide you with any information you have requested.


Your information will only be handled by us for the purpose provided under this Privacy Policy, and we do not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.  


Access and Correction

Your privacy is very important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Part 5 of APPs allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.


We give users options to opt-out wherever necessary and practical. Contact Rejoov via the details below to unsubscribe or request the deletion of any correspondence or personal information. You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:



Complaints to the OAIC

You can make a complaint if you believe we have breached the APPs or mishandled your personal information. In the first instance, any privacy concerns or complaints should be reported to us. This can be done using the contact details set out below. 


If you are not happy with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“the OAIC”). Please note that the OAIC generally requires that a complaint first be raised with us before the OAIC will investigate. 


Security

We use all reasonable endeavours and to the best of our ability to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have process in place to ensure the security of your personal information and prevent your personal information from unauthorised access. 


There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we do not have control over the transmission and the security of information collected and stored on third-party platforms. 


Transfer out of Australia

We use Google Analytics, a US-based service, to help us understand how visitors use our website and improve the functionality and the website experience for our website visitors. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the behalf of Google. 


By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


We May Make Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy. Whenever we make any change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. Such changes will take effect from the date of publication on the website. 


How to Contact Us About Privacy 

By using this website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you have any question about privacy policy or wish to unsubscribe or destroy your information we hold, you can get in contact us on the following details: -


Phone: 0438 069 862

Email: info@rejoovmassage.com.au

Post: 151 Edgewater Drive, Edgewater, WA, 6027